Skip to content

Pakistan Railways has 22,546 vacant posts, 12,165 of them in Punjab, as daily-wage staff fill gaps

Technical and non-technical posts from BPS-1 to BPS-21 are empty across all four provinces, and railway sources say a priority hiring framework is being prepared. No dates yet.

Published 1 min read
WhatsApp
Green Pakistan Railways diesel locomotive pulling a passenger train past a station platform
Green Pakistan Railways diesel locomotive pulling a passenger train past a station platformPhoto: Aun Muhammad / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Pakistan Railways has 22,546 vacant posts across pay scales BPS-1 to BPS-21, ARY News reported on Wednesday, 28 October, citing railway sources. The shortage covers both technical and non-technical jobs and is disrupting train operations.

Vacancies by province

ProvinceVacant posts
Punjab12,165
Sindh7,245
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa1,840
Balochistan1,296
Total22,546

More than half of the empty posts are in Punjab, where most of the network's main line runs.

How the railway is coping

To keep trains moving, the department is relying on daily-wage technical staff, according to the report. Railway sources said a recruitment framework is being drawn up to fill essential posts on a priority basis, but no timeline, number of posts or advertisement date has been announced.

The figures have not been released in an official statement; they come from railway sources quoted by ARY. The total sanctioned strength was not given, so the share of posts lying empty cannot be worked out.

Jobs already open

Some hiring is under way. Pakistan Railways is recruiting for 829 posts under the Balochistan quota, with applications closing on 11 November 2026: see our Pakistan Railways jobs 2026 report for posts, eligibility and how to apply.

What job seekers should do

  • Apply only through advertisements published by Pakistan Railways or in national newspapers, with an advertisement number you can check.
  • Check your age on the closing date with our age calculator; government posts have upper age limits with relaxations for some quotas.
  • Ignore anyone who asks for money to secure a railway job.

We will report the new recruitment framework when Pakistan Railways announces it.

Frequently asked questions

How many posts are vacant in Pakistan Railways?
22,546 posts from BPS-1 to BPS-21, according to railway sources quoted by ARY News on 28 October 2026: 12,165 in Punjab, 7,245 in Sindh, 1,840 in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa and 1,296 in Balochistan.
Comments
WhatsApp

Sources

Tags:government jobsPakistan Railways

Related reading

Reader comments 0

No comments yet. Say something useful.